Go Home
Horses > L > La Bella Mermaid
Location:

La Bella Mermaid

Age:6yo
Foaled:2008-09-19
Sex:Mare
Colour:Chestnut
Sire:Show a Heart
Dam:La Bella Mer
Trainer:David Scanes
Owner(s):D, B, A, M & Mrs D Scanes
Career:31 3-2-3
Jumps:n/a
1st Up:5 0-0-1
2nd Up:4 0-0-0
Fast:n/a
Good:19 1-2-2
Dead:6 1-0-0
Slow:2 0-0-0
Heavy:4 1-0-1
Ladbrokes.com.au
La Bella Mermaid Form Guide
Earnings: $31,400 Win Range: 1400 - 1800m Win Rate: 10% Place Rate: 26%
Place
Form Details
Nominated for MATT DUNN RACING Class 3 Plate at Gold Coast on Saturday 5th April but did not accept.
10th
11 starters
Good
Date 23MAR14, Track Sunshine Coast, Distance 1800m, Race 8, Race SUNSHINE COAST CHILDREN'S THERAPY CENTRE Class 4 Handicap, Jockey Beau Appo, Barrier (2), Weight 52.5kg, Prize $0 (of $12,000), In Running Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd, 1st Craiglea Sherry 2nd Seriously Ready (1.50L) 3rd Per Mille (1.60L) 4th Rock the Pac (2.40L) 600m Sectional 36.730, Winning Time 1-50.190. $12.00.
Nominated for COKE ZERO BenchMark 75 Handicap at Eagle Farm on Saturday 22nd March but did not accept.
11th
16 starters
Dead
Date 8MAR14, Track Doomben, Distance 2100m, Race 4, Race RICE NAUGHTON FAMILY LAW One Metro Win Handicap, Jockey Bobby El-Issa, Barrier (12), Weight 54kg, Prize $0 (of $50,000), In Running Settled 2nd, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd, 1st Solo Saga 2nd Kentaur (0.10L) 3rd Save the Star (2.40L) 4th Caballo Rapido (2.60L) 600m Sectional 36.100, Winning Time 2-10.460. $101.00.
6th
8 starters
Good
Date 2MAR14, Track Sunshine Coast, Distance 1600m, Race 5, Race SKYHOOK ROOF ACCESS Class 3 Handicap, Jockey Ashley Butler, Barrier (7), Weight 54.5kg, Prize $0 (of $12,000), In Running 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th, 1st Star Dragon 2nd Arawak (0.10L) 3rd Tips 'n' Tales (0.60L) 4th Girls Onthe Avenue (1.90L) 600m Sectional 34.350, Winning Time 1-39.980. $8.00.
4th
9 starters
Good
Date 16FEB14, Track Sunshine Coast, Distance 1400m, Race 6, Race YALUMBA WINES Class 4 Handicap, Jockey Ashley Butler, Barrier (2), Weight 54kg, Prize $600 (of $12,000), In Running 800m 7th, 400m 7th, 1st Tax Exemption 2nd Call Me Rusty (0.10L) 3rd Fragezeichen (0.90L) 4th La Bella Mermaid (4.90L) 600m Sectional 35.810, Winning Time 1-24.070. $41.00.
9th
9 starters
Good
Date 5FEB14, Track Doomben, Distance 1200m, Race 7, Race KIRKS Fillies and Mares Class 3 Handicap, Jockey Michael Cahill, Barrier (2), Weight 54kg, Prize $0 (of $17,000), In Running 800m 9th, 400m 9th, 1st Faith'n'courage 2nd Miss Zizou (0.20L) 3rd Lady de Retz (1.20L) 4th Country Command (1.30L) 600m Sectional 34.800, Winning Time 1-10.970. $51.00.
Spell 102d
6th
7 starters
Good
Date 26OCT13, Track Eagle Farm, Distance 2100m, Race 2, Race NUGROW Class 6 Plate, Jockey Alisha Taylor, Barrier (4), Weight 51kg, Prize $0 (of $45,000), In Running Settled 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 4th, 1st Volkhere 2nd Pirate Bay (0.30L) 3rd Poste Restante (1.60L) 4th Croatian Quality (4.60L) 600m Sectional 35.360, Winning Time 2-13.150. $51.00.
2nd
8 starters
Good
Date 17OCT13, Track Gold Coast, Distance 2200m, Race 4, Race ATTWOOD MARSHALL LAWYERS Class 3 Handicap, Jockey Ric McMahon, Barrier (1), Weight 57kg, Prize $2,000 (of $10,000), In Running 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th, 1st Life Patrol 2nd La Bella Mermaid (3.00L) 3rd Tertiary (3.50L) 4th Jetscape (3.90L) 600m Sectional 36.660, Winning Time 2-19.790. $3.00.
7th
7 starters
Good
Date 4OCT13, Track Doomben, Distance 2200m, Race 5, Race THE GOOD GUYS OPEN Handicap, Jockey Vinnie Colgan, Barrier (7), Weight 54kg, Prize $0 (of $45,000), In Running Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th, 1st Raeburn 2nd Maling (0.30L) 3rd Trajet (0.70L) 4th Break the Ice (0.90L) 600m Sectional 34.320, Winning Time 2-17.700. $61.00.
Nominated for EVOLUTION LEGAL BenchMark 75 Handicap at Gold Coast on Friday 4th October but did not accept.
5th
11 starters
Dead
Date 17SEP13, Track Doomben, Distance 2200m, Race 5, Race CFMEU/BLF AMALGAMATION Class 4 Handicap, Jockey Kirk Matheson, Barrier (10), Weight 52.5kg, Prize $0 (of $17,000), In Running 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th, 1st Roussos Destiny 2nd Sir Stanley (0.50L) 3rd Per Mille (1.00L) 4th Captain Fastbuck (1.10L) 600m Sectional 37.480, Winning Time 2-18.880. $41.00.
5th
10 starters
Good
Date 4SEP13, Track Ipswich, Distance 2150m, Race 5, Race OPTUS BM65 Handicap, Jockey Ashley Butler, Barrier (9), Weight 55.5kg, Prize $0 (of $15,000), In Running 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th, 1st Per Mille 2nd All Coin (3.00L) 3rd Lamichi (3.80L) 4th Etrain (6.10L) 600m Sectional 35.870, Winning Time 2-13.770. $13.00.
11th
13 starters
Good
Date 16AUG13, Track Doomben, Distance 1630m, Race 7, Race GALLOPERS SPORTS CLUB No Metro Wins Handicap, Jockey Janette K Johnson, Barrier (9), Weight 53kg, Prize $0 (of $45,000), In Running 800m 13th, 400m 13th, 1st Heart of Many 2nd My Quilter (2.00L) 3rd Got Unders (2.40L) 4th Big Decision (2.70L) 600m Sectional 34.710, Winning Time 1-37.980. $51.00.
9th
10 starters
Good
Date 6AUG13, Track Doomben, Distance 1615m, Race 6, Race CHANNEL SEVEN Class 3 Handicap, Jockey Janette K Johnson, Barrier (1), Weight 53kg, Prize $0 (of $17,000), In Running 800m 4th, 400m 4th, 1st Wishmore 2nd Calculation (0.20L) 3rd Monte Bella (0.30L) 4th Punters Pride (1.60L) 600m Sectional 35.590, Winning Time 1-36.820. $15.00.
1st
9 starters
Heavy
Date 19JUL13, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1400m, Race 6, Race THOROUGHBRED CLUB OF AUSTRALIA CUP Class 2 Handicap, Jockey Terry Treichel, Barrier (3), Weight 56kg, Prize $8,450 (of $13,000), In Running Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd, 1st La Bella Mermaid 2nd Lucky Elite (0.10L) 3rd Carbon Taikun (1.40L) 4th Lady Butterfly (3.40L) 600m Sectional 39.840, Winning Time 1-29.970. $15.00.
7th
9 starters
Heavy
Date 31MAY13, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1800m, Race 5, Race MIDWAY METALS Class 2 Handicap, Jockey Michael Palmer, Barrier (9), Weight 56.5kg, Prize $0 (of $10,000), In Running Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th, 1st All Coin 2nd Big Wheels (2.50L) 3rd Irishlady Millions (3.80L) 4th Veralini (4.60L) 600m Sectional 37.970, Winning Time 1-56.880. $11.00.
4th
5 starters
Heavy
Date 14MAY13, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1400m, Race 7, Race LJ HOOKER Class 2 Handicap, Jockey Janette K Johnson, Barrier (1), Weight 54kg, Prize $850 (of $17,000), In Running Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd, 1st Hypothesis 2nd Kornfeld (1.30L) 3rd Strada Title (2.60L) 4th La Bella Mermaid (2.80L) 600m Sectional 36.770, Winning Time 1-28.200. $13.00.
10th
11 starters
Dead
Date 26APR13, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1300m, Race 8, Race HAPPY PUNTING Class 3 Handicap, Jockey Janette K Johnson, Barrier (2), Weight 53kg, Prize $0 (of $10,000), In Running 800m 9th, 400m 9th, 1st Baton Twirler 2nd Purringa (1.80L) 3rd My Shabella (2.80L) 4th Like a Gee Six (3.00L) 600m Sectional 34.790, Winning Time 1-16.960. $19.00.
Nominated for IPSWICH CUP 15TH JUNE Class 2 Handicap at Ipswich on Thursday 18th April but was scratched.
Spell 119d
1st
8 starters
Dead
Date 29DEC12, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1800m, Race 6, Race STRONGBOW FRUITS - A REFRESHING MIX FOR SUMMER Class 2 Handicap, Jockey Ashley Butler, Barrier (3), Weight 54kg, Prize $6,500 (of $10,000), In Running Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd, 1st La Bella Mermaid 2nd Sand Biscuit (0.50L) 3rd Our Grand Finale (1.50L) 4th Lentini Mist (1.70L) 600m Sectional 38.210, Winning Time 1-52.740. $7.00.
4th
13 starters
Good
Date 15DEC12, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1400m, Race 8, Race THE SILKWOOD HOMES Class 1 Handicap, Jockey Ashley Butler, Barrier (4), Weight 54kg, Prize $500 (of $10,000), In Running Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th, 1st Powerful Jet 2nd Believe in Heart (2.30L) 3rd Valiant Heart (3.30L) 4th La Bella Mermaid (3.80L) 600m Sectional 35.310, Winning Time 1-23.030. $11.00.
1st
8 starters
Good
Date 8DEC12, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1400m, Race 3, Race NATHAN VAN LIEMPD MEMORIAL Fillies and Mares Maiden Plate, Jockey Janette K Johnson, Barrier (4), Weight 57kg, Prize $6,500 (of $10,000), In Running Settled 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th, 1st La Bella Mermaid 2nd Silent Actress (0.20L) 3rd Timeless Tale (1.20L) 4th Just Swell (3.70L) 600m Sectional 35.520, Winning Time 1-23.710. $3.00.
Nominated for SECUTOR SECURITIES PTY LTD Maiden Handicap at Sunshine Coast on Sunday 2nd December but was scratched.
3rd
6 starters
Good
Date 24NOV12, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1400m, Race 2, Race CIVIL TRAIN Fillies and Mares Maiden Plate, Jockey Daniel Griffin, Barrier (4), Weight 57kg, Prize $1,000 (of $10,000), In Running Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th, 1st All Misty 2nd Miss McLean (0.20L) 3rd La Bella Mermaid (0.30L) 4th Almasea (3.80L) 600m Sectional 36.170, Winning Time 1-23.870. $2.20.
2nd
7 starters
Good
Date 3NOV12, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1400m, Race 2, Race THE MBA PARTNERSHIP Fillies and Mares Maiden Handicap, Jockey Anthony Pattillo, Barrier (5), Weight 55.5kg, Prize $2,000 (of $10,000), In Running Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th, 1st Modern Rose 2nd La Bella Mermaid (1.00L) 3rd All Misty (2.30L) 4th Miss Warrego (5.30L) 600m Sectional 35.190, Winning Time 1-24.170. $4.40.
Nominated for SKY RACING Maiden Handicap at Eagle Farm on Wednesday 24th October but did not accept.
Nominated for Maiden Plate at Sunshine Coast on Sunday 21st October.
5th
14 starters
Good
Date 27SEP12, Track Ipswich, Distance 1690m, Race 5, Race CITY OF IPSWICH Maiden Handicap, Jockey Andrew Spinks, Barrier (6), Weight 55.5kg, Prize $0 (of $10,000), In Running Settled 8th, 800m 11th, 400m 10th, 1st Dwan 2nd Trick Tronic (0.30L) 3rd Bridies Boy (1.30L) 4th Fancy Fern (2.60L) 600m Sectional 36.660, Winning Time 1-43.910. $9.00.
4th
15 starters
Good
Date 14SEP12, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1400m, Race 5, Race IPS FINANCIAL SERVICES Fillies and Mares Maiden Handicap, Jockey Andrew Spinks, Barrier (1), Weight 55kg, Prize $500 (of $10,000), In Running Settled 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd, 1st Ellythea 2nd Cooloola (0.40L) 3rd Gundy Gal (1.90L) 4th La Bella Mermaid (2.40L) 600m Sectional 36.040, Winning Time 1-24.270. $10.00.
5th
7 starters
Good
Date 31AUG12, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1400m, Race 3, Race PROVISTA Maiden Handicap, Jockey Alannah Badger, Barrier (1), Weight 54kg, Prize $0 (of $10,000), In Running Settled 5th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th, 1st Litsa's Faith 2nd Unseen (0.50L) 3rd Chimney Rock (1.00L) 4th Yarrum (3.00L) 600m Sectional 36.510, Winning Time 1-24.730. $3.80.
3rd
14 starters
Good
Date 17AUG12, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1200m, Race 3, Race PENANG GOODWILL CUP Fillies and Mares Maiden Plate, Jockey Alannah Badger, Barrier (13), Weight 57kg, Prize $1,000 (of $10,000), In Running 800m 9th, 400m 7th, 1st Pure Reality 2nd Jacaranda Avenue (5.00L) 3rd La Bella Mermaid (5.50L) 4th Sassy Maher (5.60L) 600m Sectional 35.780, Winning Time 1-12.000. $41.00.
Spell 84d
4th
10 starters
Slow
Date 25MAY12, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1800m, Race 5, Race SLUSH PUPPIE Maiden Handicap, Jockey Luke Rolls, Barrier (3), Weight 55kg, Prize $500 (of $10,000), In Running Settled 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th, 1st Zigurat 2nd Toocoolforschool (2.80L) 3rd So Sharply (2.90L) 4th La Bella Mermaid (5.90L) 600m Sectional 37.720, Winning Time 1-56.600. $17.00.
7th
10 starters
Dead
Date 11MAY12, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1800m, Race 4, Race LADIES IN RACING Maiden Plate, Jockey Michael Palmer, Barrier (4), Weight 55kg, Prize $0 (of $10,000), In Running Settled 3rd, 800m 5th, 400m 6th, 1st Moment to Remember 2nd Oriental Grace (1.30L) 3rd Warlady (3.80L) 4th Kenamon Belle (5.10L) 600m Sectional 38.110, Winning Time 1-52.040. $13.00.
Nominated for UNITED VOICE Maiden Plate at Ipswich on Sunday 6th May but was scratched.
3rd
12 starters
Heavy
Date 3MAY12, Track Sunshine Coast, Distance 1400m, Race 4, Race RACE ZONE RACING SUPPLIES Maiden Handicap, Jockey Michael Palmer, Barrier (6), Weight 54.5kg, Prize $1,000 (of $10,000), In Running 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 4th, 1st Magni 2nd Decoolcat (0.30L) 3rd La Bella Mermaid (1.80L) 4th Maywyninthespring (6.30L) 600m Sectional 38.700, Winning Time 1-31.890. $8.00.
6th
10 starters
Good
Date 10APR12, Track Doomben, Distance 1350m, Race 2, Race QLD FROZEN FOOD SERVICES Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap, Jockey Michael Palmer, Barrier (7), Weight 54.5kg, Prize $0 (of $13,000), In Running 800m 9th, 400m 8th, 1st Sweet And Vicious 2nd Neurum Road (0.10L) 3rd Rock the Pac (0.20L) 4th Zozuqualo (2.00L) 600m Sectional 35.910, Winning Time 1-21.430. $51.00.
7th
11 starters
Slow
Date 31MAR12, Track Gold Coast, Distance 1300m, Race 4, Race FORM LINE Maiden Handicap, Jockey Michael Palmer, Barrier (5), Weight 56kg, Prize $0 (of $10,000), In Running 800m 8th, 400m 8th, 1st Maginnis Magee 2nd Harkaway Girl (3.50L) 3rd Grace Got Mail (3.70L) 4th Me And Mr Jones (4.70L) 600m Sectional 37.480, Winning Time 1-21.420. $15.00.
Spell 104d
14th
14 starters
Dead
Date 18DEC11, Track Hawkesbury, Distance 1400m, Race 1, Race HAWKESBURY RACE CLUB MOTEL MAIDEN PLATE, Jockey Nathan Berry, Barrier (14), Weight 54kg, Prize $0 (of $14,000), In Running Settled 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th, 1st Bright Heart 2nd Pesaro (2.30L) 3rd Le Nizam (2.70L) 4th Air Comet (4.40L) 600m Sectional 35.990, Winning Time 1-23.190. $26.00.
Nominated for INGLIS SIRES PRODUCE STAKES at Randwick on Friday 8th April but did not accept.